Privacy Policy for Eqalis

At Eqalis, accessible from www.eqalis.co.nz, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Eqalis and how we use it.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Eqalis will comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. 

By using Eqalis’s website, or otherwise supplying your personal information to us, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy. This Policy statement also needs to be read in conjunction with our website use terms, as displayed on our website.

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us.

Collection of your Personal Information and Use of Personal Information

Eqalis collects personal information from you, including information about your name, contact details, location, purchase information, and possible doctor contact details, to ensure that the correct genetic results are returned to the correct person. 

Eqalis also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your post code, age and gender etc.

Eqalis may send you marketing and other information electronically. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us. Eqalis does not sell or lease your personal information to third parties. 

Eqalis may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us; (b) protect and defend our rights or property; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of our personnel, customers, users, or the public.

How can you access and correct your Personal information?

Eqalis will do its best to ensure that the information about you that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. 

You are entitled to have access to and request correction of any of your personal information or health information held by us. Please contact us on genetictests@eqalis.co.nz. Eqalis will ask for proof that you are the correct person requesting this information. 

Is your information secure?

Eqalis takes all reasonable steps to make sure your personal and health information is kept safe from loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and/or misuse, in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and Health Information Privacy Code. We store the information on an access-controlled laptop with installed programming and only selected staff members at Eqalis, such as delegated by the Chief Medical Officer, will have access to the information.

Log Files

Eqalis follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Privacy Policies

Other than information completed by visitors on our forms, Eqalis does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information. However If you think that your information has been collected from our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Eqalis, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Eqalis has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Eqalis’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Eqalis does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we  will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Eqalis. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Eqalis may occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect feedback we receive and for other reasons. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy statement to stay informed.

Menu